CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 I86028

Ms. Lisa Holland
Hellmann Worldwide Logistics, Inc.
7280 Alum Creek Drive, Suites A-D
Columbus, Ohio 43217

RE: The tariff classification of flat-rolled steel from Japan.

Dear Ms. Holland:

In your letter dated September 4, 2002 on behalf of Weastec, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the product to be imported was submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is cold-rolled flat-rolled grain oriented silicon electrical steel measuring approximately 2 ½ inches x 3 inches and 0.227 mm in thickness. After importation, the flat-rolled steel rectangle will be rolled into a collar shape and used as part of an ignition assembly in Honda automobiles.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled flat-rolled silicon electrical steel will be 7226.11.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of other alloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, of silicon electrical steel, grain-oriented, of a width of less than 300 mm, of a thickness not exceeding 0.25 mm. The rate of duty will be 1.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division